Privacy Policy

Last updated: 2.24.2024

Introduction

Henebry Photography (“we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share, and protect your information when you visit our website, including any other media form or mobile application associated with or connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”). If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use or access the site.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. Changes will be noted under the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy. Any modifications are effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site. You waive the right to receive notice of each such modification.
We encourage you to occasionally review this Privacy Policy to stay informed. By continuing to use the Site after the date of updates to the Privacy Policy, it is deemed that you are aware of and have accepted the changes.
Collection of Information

We may collect your information in several ways. Information we may collect includes:

Personal Data
Personally identifiable information, such as your name:
• Shipping address
• Email address
• Telephone number

We may collect this data when you give it to us voluntarily purchasing an image on the Site and when you partake in activities related to the Site. You are not required to give us any personal information, but your refusal to do so may limit certain features of the Site.

Derivative Data
Our servers automatically gather some information when you access the Site, such as your access times, IP address, browser type, operating system, and the webpages you view directly before and after accessing the Site.

Financial Data
We collect financial data, such as information related to your payment method, when you purchase, order, return, exchange, or request information about our services from the Site. We store limited, if any, financial information that we collect from you. All other financial information is stored by our payment processor, Stripe. We encourage you to review their privacy policy and contact them directly if you have questions.

Data From Social Networks
We may collect user information from social networking sites, such as Facebook, X, Instagram, including your name, profile picture, username, gender, location, birth date, public data for contacts, and email address if you choose to connect your account to such social networks.

Mobile Device Data
If you access our Site via a mobile device, we may collect device information, including your mobile device ID, model, manufacturer, and device location information.

Information Use

Collecting your information allows us to provide you with an efficient and personalized experience. We may use information collected about you to:
• Email you regarding your order or account.
• Offer products, services, and/or suggestions to you.
• Assist law enforcement and respond to subpoenas.
• Gather anonymous statistical data for analysis internally or with third parties.
• Fulfill and manage purchases, payments, and transactions via the Site.
• Develop a personal profile to personalize your future visits to the Site.
• Increase the efficiency and operation of the Site.
• Notify you of updates to the Site.
• Perform other business activities as needed.
• Prevent fraudulent transactions, theft, and criminal activity.

Information Disclosure
We may share your information in certain cases. We may disclose your data as follows:

By Law or to Protect Rights
If the release of information about you is required to respond to legal process, investigate or correct potential violations of our policies, or protect the rights and safety of others, we may release your information as permitted or required by any relevant law or regulation. This includes sharing information with other entities for credit risk reduction and fraud protection.
Third-Party Service Providers
We may disclose your information with third parties that perform services for us, including payment processing, data analysis, hosting services, and customer service.
Online Postings
When you post comments or other content to the Site, all users may view your comments. We may publicly distribute your comments outside the Site.
Business Partners
We may disclose your information with business partners to offer you promotions, products, or services.
Sale or Bankruptcy
If we sell all or a portion of our assets or experience a merger, we may share your information with the successor entity. If we close our business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred to a third party. The transferee may choose to deny the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.

Tracking Technologies

Cookies and Web Beacons
We may use [COOKIES, WEB BEACONS, TRACKING PIXELS, OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES] on the Site to improve your experience. Most browsers accept cookies by default settings. You can reject or remove cookies. Such action could affect the functionality of the Site. You cannot decline web beacons, but you can make them ineffective by declining all cookies or changing your browser settings to notify you when a cookie is tendered so that you can accept or decline cookies individually.

Website Analytics
We may also work with selected vendors to use tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Site through first-party cookies and third-party cookies to analyze the use of the Site, study the popularity of the content, and better understand online activity. By accessing the Site, you consent to third-party vendor collection and use of your data. We encourage you to read their privacy policies and contact them if you have questions.
THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES
The Site may contain links to unaffiliated advertisements and external services. When you click these links and leave the Site, this Privacy Policy does not cover the information you provide to these third parties. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information beyond the Site.
SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION
We use administrative, physical, and technical security measures to safeguard your personal information. While we have taken appropriate action to secure your personal data, no security efforts or methods of data transmission are flawless or completely impenetrable. Any information you share online can potentially be collected and misused by unauthorized parties. We cannot guarantee absolute security.
Controls for Do Not Track Features
You can activate a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) setting on most web browsers to state your preference to avoid having your online browsing data monitored and collected. There’s no universal standard for identifying and executing DNT signals. As such, we do not answer DNT browser signals. If a standard for online tracking is adopted and required in the future, we will update this Privacy Policy to reflect that change.

Options Regarding Your Information

Account Information
You may review or modify the information in your account or delete your account at any time by:
• Contacting us via the contact information below
Emails and Communications
If you wish to stop receiving emails or other communications from us, you may opt out by:
• Contacting us via the contact information below
• Logging into your account and updating your preferences in your account settings.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also referred to as the “Shine The Light” law, allows users who are residents of California to request and receive information about categories of personal data (if any) we shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes, as well as the names and addresses of third parties with which we disclosed personal data in the previous calendar year. If you would like to make a request and are a California resident, please submit a written request using the contact information below. You may make this request once per year, free of charge.
If you reside in California, are under 18 years old, and have an account with the Site, you have the right to ask for the removal of unwanted data that you publicly posted. To request removal, please contact us using our contact information below. Be sure to include your account’s associated email address and state that you reside in California. We will ensure the information is not publicly displayed on the Site, but the information may not be entirely removed from our systems.

Contact Us
If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:
• By visiting our Contact page
• By sending us an email: jeannine@thehenebrys.com